The 8th Asian Conference on Crystal Growth and Crystal Technology

Monday, March 1, 2021 ~ Thursday, March 4, 2021
On-Line Conference

観光写真1
観光写真2
観光写真3

News

08/17, 2020
Schedules have been updated according to the actual situation related to the on-line conference.

07/20, 2020
Contents have been changed since tne committees have decided that the conference will take place as an on-line conference.

05/07, 2020
Major change has been made from the perspective of preventing the spread of coronavirus infection.
The dates and venue have been changed.
The date of the abstract deadline have been postponed.

05/07, 2020
The dates of the conference and abstract deadline have been postponed.

05/07, 2020
Major change has been made from the perspective of preventing the spread of coronavirus infection.

02/03, 2020
Information about the plenary and the invited speakers are added.

01/31, 2020
Tentative program was renewed.

11/26, 2019
Information of the special lecdture has been added.

04/16, 2019
The first release of this homepage

Program(tentative: To be renewed)

Connection test is planned to be done in advance.

Monday, March 1 AM : Opening and Special Lecture and Plenary Talks
PM : Technical Sessions
Tuesday, March 2 AM : Technical Sessions
PM : Technical Sessions
Wednesday, March 3 AM : Technical Sessions
PM : Technical Sessions
Thursday, March 4 AM : Technical Sessions
PM : Closing

*The Conference may be closed on March 3.
if all presentations are nished within 3 days.

Planned Plenary Speakers (Alphabetical Order)

Shining ZHU (Nanjing Univ., China)

Seungmin KANG (Hanseo Univ., Korea)

Planned Invited Speakers (Alphabetical Order)

Xiaolong CHEN (Institute of Physics, CAS, China)

Yinghao CHU (National Chiao Tung Univ., Taiwan)

Thierry DUFFAR (INP Grenoble, France)

Shizuo FUJITA (Kyoto Univ., Japan)

Zbigniew GALAZKA (Leibniz Institute for Crystal Growth, Germany)

Xia HAO (Sichuan Univ., China)

Kazuyuki HIRAMA (NTT BRL, Japan)

Ichiro HISAKI (Hokkaido Univ., Japan)

Ryoji KATSUBE (Kyoto Univ., Japan)

Paweł KEMPISTY (Institute of High Pressure Physics, PAS, Poland)

Tsuyoshi KIMURA (The Univ. of Tokyo, Japan)

Yuki KIMURA (Hokkaido Univ., Japan)

Haochung KUO (National Chiao Tung Univ., Taiwan)

Akito KURAMATA (Novel Crystal Technology, Inc., Japan)

Weili LEE (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)

Wonjae LEE (Dong-Eui Univ., Korea)

Enke LIU (Institute of Physics, CAS, China)

Xiangyang LIU (Xiamen Univ., China)

Hideto MIYAKE (Mie Univ., Japan)

Masanobu MIYATA (JAIST, Japan)

Masanori NAGAO (Univ. of Yamanashi, Japan)

Okhyun NAM (Korea Polytechnic Univ., Korea)

Kazuhiro OHKAWA (KAUST, Saudi Arabia)

Takao SASAGAWA (Tokyo Tech., Japan)

Takuo SASAKI (QST, Japan)

Bo SHEN (Beijing Univ., China)

Kiyoshi SHIMAMURA (NIMS, Japan)

Koichiro SUEKUKNI (Kyushu Univ., Japan)

Teruki SUGIYAMA (National Chiao Tung Univ., Taiwan)

Yoshihiko TAKANO (NIMS, Japan)

Tetsuya TAKEUCHI (Meijo Univ., Japan)

Zeguo TANG (Hanergy, China)

Xutang TAO (Shandong Univ., China)

Kaoru TOKO (Tsukuba Univ., Japan)

Shigetaka TOMIYA (Sony, Japan)

Jiyang WANG (Shandong Univ., China)

Hirotaka YAMAGUCHI (AIST, Japan)

Euijoon YOON (Seoul National Univ., Korea)

Haohai YU (Shandong Univ., China)

Baoping ZHANG (Xiamen Univ., China)

Hongyang ZHAO (Wuhan Institute of Technology, China)

Mariya ZHURAVLEVA (The Univ. of Tennessee, USA)

(Information at the end of January, 2020. More speakers will be added.)

Committee

観光写真1

Organizing Committee

Chairperson

Hiroshi FUJIOKA (Tokyo Univ.)

Vice-Chair

Kazumasa SUGIYAMA (Tohoku Univ.)

Steering Committee

Chairperson

Akira YOSHIKAWA (Tohoku Univ.)

Vice-Chair

Motoaki IWAYA (Meijo Univ.)

Members

Toshiaki ASAHI (JX Nippon Mining and Metals), Yuzaburo BAN (Taiyo Nippon Sanso Co., Ltd.), Takashi FUJII (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Masashi HASEGAWA (Nagoya Univ.), Katsuhiko INABA (Rigaku Corp.), Tetsuya INOUE (Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.), Koichi KAKIMOTO (Kyushu Univ.), Tomohisa KATO (National Inst. of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)), Masayuki MIYAZAKI (Adamant Namiki Precision Jewel Co., Ltd.), Yuji ODA (Furuya Metal Co., Ltd.),Takao TSUKADA (Tohoku Univ.), Satoshi UDA (Tohoku Univ.), Masato WATANABE (Gakushuin Univ.), Kohei YAMANOI, (Osaka Univ), Yoshiyuki YAMAMOTO (Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.)

Finance Committee (Including Commercial Exhibitions)

Chairperson

Yusuke MORI (Osaka Univ.)

Members

Yasuhiro MATSUMOTO (Sunrick Co., Ltd.), Yuui YOKOTA (Tohoku Univ.) and Kei KAMADA (Tohoku Univ.)

Program and Award Selection Committee

Co-Chair

Masashi YOSHIMURA (Osaka Univ.)

Co-Chair

Zhang-Gui HU
(Tianjin Univ. of Technology, China)
(Osaka Univ.)

Secretary

Takahiro KAWAMURA (Mie Univ.)

  • Category 1. III-V Semiconductors and Oxide Semiconductors

    Co-Chair

    Hideto MIYAKE (Mie Univ.)

    Co-Chair

    Xin-Qiang WANG
    (Beijing Univ., China)

    Members

    Motoaki IWAYA (Meijo Univ.), Y. KUMAGAI (Tokyo Univ. of Agricul. and Tech.),
    Okhyun NAM (Korea Polytec. Univ., Korea), Yu-Huai LIU (Zhengzhou Univ., China)

  • Category 2. Group-IV Semiconductors

    Co-Chair

    Noritaka USAMI (Nagoya Univ.)

    Co-Chair

    De-Ren YANG (Zhejiang Univ., China)

    Members

    Toru UJIHARA (Nagoya Univ.), K. FUJIWARA (Tohoku Univ.),
    Xiao-Long CHEN (Institute of Physics, CAS, China)

  • Category 3. Optical Crystals

    Chair

    Mikio HIGUCHI (Hokkaido Univ.)

    Members

    Toshinori Taishi (Shinshu Univ., Japan), Hao-Hai YU (Shandong Univ., China)

  • Category 4. Scintillators and Piezoelectric Crystals

    Chair

    Akira YOSHIKAWA (Tohoku Univ.)

    Members

    Hideo KIMURA (NIMS), Yun-Tao WU (Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, CAS, China),
    Zeng-Mei WANG (Southeast Univ., China)

  • Category 5. Superconductors, Spintoronic and Strongly Correlated Electronic Materials

    Co-Chair

    Hiraku OGINO (AIST)
    Satoshi WATAUCHI (Univ. of Yamanashi)

    Members

    Zhi-An REN (Institute of Physics, CAS, China)

  • Category 6. Organic and Biological Materials

    Chair

    Hitoshi KASAI (Tohoku Univ.)

    Members

    Junpei YAMANAKA (Nagoya City Univ.), Xiang-Yang LIU (Xiamen Univ., China)

  • Category 7. Crystal Growth Fundamentals and Simulation

    Co-Chair

    Yoshihiro KANGAWA (Kyushu Univ.)

    Co-Chair

    Gen SAZAKI (Hokkaido Univ.)

  • Category 8. Characterization

    Co-Chair

    Kazumasa SUGIYAMA (Tohoku Univ.)

    Co-Chair

    Nobuhiko. SARUKURA (Osaka Univ.)

  • Category 9. Photoelectric and Thermoelectric Materials

    Co-Chair

    Kensuke NISHIOKA (Univ. of Miyazaki)

    Co-Chair

    Xia HAO (Sichuan Univ., China)

    Members

    Kenji YOSHINO (Univ. of Miyazaki), Akira NAGAOKA (Univ. of Miyazaki)

  • Category 10. Special session: Singularity Project

    Chair

    Hiroshi FUJIOKA (The Univ. of Tokyo)

    More members will be added.

Publication Committee

Chairperson

Gen SAZAKI (Hokkaido Univ.)

観光写真2 観光写真3

Local Executive Committee

Co-Chair

Atsushi YOKOTANI (Univ. of Miyazaki)

Co-Chair

Yoshihiro KANGAWA (Kyushu Univ.)

Vice-Chair

Akira NAGAOKA (Univ. of Miyazaki)

Members

Hidetoshi SUZUKI (Univ. of Miyazaki), Masakazu ARAI (Univ. of Miyazaki), Atsuhiko FUKUYAMA (Univ. of Miyazaki), Akihiro KAMEYAMA (Univ. of Miyazaki), Makoto KASU (Saga Univ.), Koji MAEDA (Univ. of Miyazaki), Kensuke NISHIOKA (Univ. of Miyazaki), Kei WADA (Univ. of Miyazaki),Akira YOSHIASA (Kumamoto Univ.), Kenji YOSHINO (Univ. of Miyazaki)

Special Lecture by Nobel Laureate

Hiroshi AMANO

A special lecture by Prof. Hiroshi AMANO (Nagoya Univ.) who won the Nobel Prize in Physics 2014 for the invention of efficient blue light-emitting diodes which has enabled bright and energy-saving white light sources is planned as a plenary talk.